Immigration

NON-IMMIGRANT VISAS

  • B1/B2 visas
    • Athlete, amateur or professional (competing for prize money only)
    • Business visitor
    • Domestic employee or nanny – must be accompanying a foreign national employer
    • Visitor for medical treatment
    • Visitor for tourism, vacation or pleasure
  • E visas
    • E-1 – Treaty Traders
    • E-2 – Treaty Investors
    • E-3 – Australian professional specialty occupation
  • F Student visas
  • H visas
    • H-1B – Specialty occupations in fields requiring highly specialized knowledge
    • H-3 – Training in a program not primarily for employment
  • J visas
    •  Exchange Visitor
    • Au pair
    • Physician
  • K visa – nonimmigrant visa for the foreign-citizen fiancé(e) of a United States (U.S.) citizen
  • L visa
    • L-1A – Intracompany transferee or manager
    • L-1B – Intracompany transferee specialized knowledge
  • O visas 
    • O-1 – Individuals with extraordinary ability or achievement
    • O-2 –  Support of an individual with extraordinary ability in athletics or the arts
  • P visas
    • P-1 – Internationally recognized athlete or member of an internationally recognized group
    • P-2 -Individual Performer or Part of a Group Entering to Perform Under a Reciprocal Exchange Program
    • P-3 -Artist or Entertainer Coming to Be Part of a Culturally Unique Program
  • R visas – Temporary religious worker
  • TN – Visas for Canadian and Mexican NAFTA professional workers

 

IMMIGRANT VISAS

  • EMPLOYMENT-BASED
    • Employment First Preference
      • Persons with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics.
      • Outstanding professors and researchers with at least three years experience in teaching or research, who are recognized internationally.
      • Multinational managers or executives who have been employed for at least one of the three preceding years by the overseas affiliate, parent, subsidiary, or branch of the U.S. employer.
    • Employment Second Preference
      • Professionals holding an advanced degree  or a baccalaureate degree and at least five years progressive experience in the profession.
      • Persons with exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business.
    • Employment Third Preference
      • Skilled workers are persons whose jobs require a minimum of 2 years training or work experience that are not temporary or seasonal.
      • Professionals are members of the professions whose jobs require at least a baccalaureate degree from a U.S. university or college or its foreign equivalent degree.
      • Unskilled workers (Other workers) are persons capable of filling positions that require less than two years training or experience that are not temporary or seasonal.
    • Employment Fourth Preference –  beneficiary of an approved Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant, Form I-360.
    • Employment Fifth Preference – Immigrant Investor visa categories are for capital investment by foreign investors in new commercial enterprises in the United States which provide job creation.

 

  • FAMILY-BASED
    • Immediate Relative Petitions and Adjustment of Status Applications
    • I-751 Removal of Conditions Petitions
    • Family First Preference – Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their minor children, if any. 
    • Family Second Preference – Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of Legal Permanent Residents.
    • Family Third Preference – Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children.
    • Family Fourth Preference – Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age.

 

OTHER SERVICES

  • Re-entry permits
  • Advance Parole documents
  • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Green Card renewals
  • Employment Authorization Documents
  • Naturalization
  • Waivers